Bob & Phyllis Wendt Antique Auction - 8/2/2014 10:00 AM
Wendt's Prairie Pleasures has been in business for 20 Years. Bob & Phyllis are selling their property and moving. Will Sell: Antiques & Collectibles, Antique Furniture, Advertising & Country Store, Architectural & Fancy Oak Back Bars, Fine China & Glassware Artwork, Lighting, Art Pottery, Books, Clocks, Dairy Bottles, Carousel Horses,Toys & Dolls, Textile, Ephemera, Stoneware, Primitives, Unique Collectibles & Much More! Directions: south of Freeport 1 mile on RT 26 to W. Becker School Rd. then west 1 mile to Park Rd., south 1 mile to W Prairie Rd. or east Shannon Blacktop on Prairie Rd. Sales Tax will be Charged.

Location:
2191 W. Prairie Rd. Freeport, Illinois 61032

Advertisement
7 Up Santa Display:4 ft. tall; Adv. Shopping Bags:Standard Oil, FS, Others; Bailey Western Hats Brass Wire Display; Camel Wall Clock; Dairy Bottle Collection:Highland 1/2 Gal. & Qt., Union Qt., Raleigh's 1/2 Pint , Etc.; Fibreglass Carousel Horses:Pair, 5 ft. tall, Polished Brass Poles; Frances Hook 'Northern Tissue' Pictures; Freeport Advertisement:Kelly Springfield, Micro-Switch, Geiser Motors Thermometer, Others; Lite Beer Hanging Pole Light; Otto Wagner Book File Box:Wagner's Freeport, Illinois; Raleigh's Tins & Bottles; Sparkling Beverage Adv. Wooden Box; Styrofoam Bailey Display Bust:and more; Victoria Secret Hat Boxes:and more;

Antiques
Arcade Glass Wall Coffee Grinders:Arcade Crystal, No. 3, No. 25, 3-Original Coffee Jars - (2) Graduated & (1) Embossed, Original Lids, Choice of 4. Please Note: Arcade Tumblers will be Sold Separately!; Fibreglass Carousel Horses:Dentzel Standard Style, Pair, 5 ft. Tall, Polished Brass Poles; Arcade Child's Pick & Hammer Penny Toys; Arcade Circular Saw Blade:Choice of 2, 6 in.; Arcade Imperial Tall Lap Coffee Mill; Arcade Tin Wall Coffee Grinder:Cast Scroll Design; Cast Aluminum Eagle:34 in. tall; Child's Bentwood Rocker; Child's Bentwood Stenciled Chairs; Child's Oak Slatwood Rocker; Child's Wicker Arm Chair; Child's Wicker Rocker; Early Baush & Lomb Microscope:Cast & Brass; Early Steamer Trunk; Fancy Oak Case Treadle Sewing Machine; German Wooden Bentwood Sleighs:Dados, Choice of 2; Hoosier Oak Kitchen Cupboard:Original Flour Bin, Zinc Expandable Top; Kampkold Embossed Alum. Cooler; Kinners Organ Company Victorian Spoon Carved Walnut Pump Organ:Gallery, Candle Shelves; Mahogany Duncan Phyfe 3-Drawer Chest; Maple Stepback Sideboard; Miller Victorian Walnut Pump Organ:Applied Burl Panels, Candle Shelves; Modern Oak Triple Curved Glass China Closet:Mirror Gallery; Oak Captain/Banker Chair; Oak Empire Library Table:42 x 28 in.; Oak Empire Sideboard:Mirror Gallery; Oak Fancy Library Table:Carved Claw Feet, Scalloped Top; Oak Quarter Sawn Back Bar:4-Door Ice Box Base, Pillared Back Bar, 7 ft. high; Oak T-Back Dining Chairs:Pair; Old Furniture; Pine KitchenDry Sink Cupboard; Round Oak Pedestal Dining Table:Golden, Quarter Sawn; Silvertone Walnut Deco Table Radio; Solid Wooden Carousel Tiger:36 in. tall; Square Oak Dining Table:5-Massive Legs, Built-In Leaves; Stansi Scientific Precision Laboratory Scale Glass Enclosed Cabinet:by Seederer-Kohlbusch; US Legion 1926 Lapel Fob:and Others; Walnut 1920's Piano Bench; Walnut Oval Turned Leg Parlor Table; Walnut Pillar Leg Library Table; Walnut Victorian Dresser; Walnut Victorian Dresser Mirror; White Oak Arts & Crafts Treadle Sewing Machine:Quarter Sawn Mission Cabinet; Wicker Baby Stroller:Wire Wheels; Wicker Fanback Arm Chair; Wooden Plank Skiis:Several Sets, Also Bamboo Ski Poles and many other antiques;

Appliances
Fisher & Paykel Eco Smart Washer & Electric Dryer;

Architectural
Beautiful Oak Quarter Sawn Bar Back Ice Box:8 ft. wide, 4-Door Base, Marble Top, Arch Pillared Back w/Applique, Original Fawna Cast Lighting, Circa 1890, 8 ft. wide x 9.5 ft. tall; Fancy Oak Bar:Carved Pillars, 10 ft. long; Huge Oak General Glass Door Display:Storage Base, Stick & Ball Gallery, All Original Glass, 8 ft. wide x 9 ft. high; Mahogany Fireplace Mantle:Originally from a House on Stephenson St., Gallery, Converted into a Nice Display; Massive Full Lift Glass Door Display Cases:2-Pc. 8 ft. x 8 ft.,2-Sliding Door 3-Drawer Base, Brass Hardware, On Casters, Wonderful Display Cases;

Art Pottery
Abingdon Art Pottery Pcs.; Art Pottery:Haegar, McCoy, Etc.; Hull Art 'Wild Flower' Vase:No. 12, 6-1/2 in.; Hull Art Lily Pad Trumpet Vases:L-4 6-1/2 in. & L-1 5-1/2 in.; Hull Art Trumpet Vase:L-4, 6-1/2 in.; Large Selection of Figural Planters;

Artwork
Fancy Oak Gilt Framed Portrait:32 x 28 in.; Bessie Pease Guttmann Framed Lithos:Choice of Awakening & A Little Bit of Heaven; Original Artwork by Lois Wyky:Freeport Area Artist; Raedeke "Hunter's Moon" Signed, Numbered & Framed Duck Print; Selection of Good Framed Artwork:Gilt Frames, Etc.;

Books
Cook Books:Large Selection; Early Wood & Leather Bound Bible:Small Size; Old Books;

China/Glassware
Fenton 'French Opalescent Hobnail' Glassware Collection:Over 70+ Incl. Cruets, Table Sets, Baskets, Luncheon Set, Etc.; American Fostoria Glassware:Pastry Plate, Footed Tumblers, Fairy Lamp, Etc.; Amethyst Glassware Table Set:Candlesticks & Center Bowl; Art Glass Blown Pastel Decorative Flowers; Beaded Bullseye Perfume Dresser Set; Bisque Boy & Girl Fetching Water Figurines; Bohemian Amethyst Cut to Clear Basket; Carnival Hens on Nests; Clear Glass Turkey on Nest; Clear Hobnail Water Set; Cruet Collection:Victorian, Hand Blown, Cut Glass, Heisy, Etc.; Cut Crystal Star & File 8 in. Glassware Bowl; Cut Glass & Etched Stemware; Cut Glass Thistle Footed Center Bowl; Duncan Miller Opalescent Hobnail Table Set; Fenton Aqua Opalscent Baskets; Fenton Blue Opalescent Hobnail Glassware; Fenton Cranberry Opalescent Hobnail Squat Jug; Fenton Glass Commemorative Plates:1976- '77; Fenton Milk Glassware Collection:Baskets, Candlesticks, Mustard, Etc.; German China Cups & Plates; Glass Horse Bookends:Several Sets, Rearing Horse, Horse Head; Hand Painted China Plates; Hand Painted German Ewer; Hat Vases:Vaseline, Amber, Etc.; Ironstone Turkey Platter; Juice Glass Sets:Several Nice; Large Selection of Nice Figurines:Glass, Bisque, China, Animals, People, Etc.; Modern Flow Blue Tureen & Large Pitcher; Murano Art Glassware; Old Auto Tumbler Set; Perfume Bottle Collection:Art Glass, Murano, Cut Glass, Etc.; Pickard Hand Painted China Bowl; Pink Depression Glassware Luncheon Set:Diamond Star, Service Pcs.; Pink Depression Pastry Plates; Pink Satin Glass Biscuit Jar; Polish Warwel China Set; Pretzel Glassware; Ruby Glassware:Rose Bowls, Vase, Etc.; Smith Glass Amber Basket; Tea Pot Collection:Hall's, English, Cottage, China, Others; Thousand Eye Center Bowl; Tiara Hobnail Lemon Aid Set:and more;

Clocks
Waterbury Marblelized Pillar Clock:Brass Accents; Alarm Clock Collection:Big Ben, Baby Ben, Fireball, Westclox, Etc.; Big Ben Alarm Clocks; Cherry Case Regulator Clock; Oak Modern Wall Clock:Horse Carved Gallery; Sessions Walnut Deco Mantle Clock; United Pocket Watch Style Electric Wall Clock; Walnut Regulator Wall Clock:by the Regulator Clock Company; Westminster Cherry Case Wall Clock:Electric;

Coins/Stamps
US Statehood First Day Covers;

Collectibles
Aunt Jemima & Uncle Mose Salt & Pepper; Basket Collection; Brass Candle Sticks; Brass Horses; Brownie Box Camera:No. 2 Brownie, Imperial Reflex, Etc.; Buffalo Bill on Horse Cast Figure; Circus Items:Including Fisher Price Toy Train & Wagon; Danbury Mint Pewter Airplane Collection:Choice of 10, History of Flying, Kitty Hawk to the Concourse; Dartboard Wooden Case; Fancy Brass Candleabrum; German Olympic Beer Stein; Jim Bean Liquor Decanters; Lena, Illinois Paring Knife; Milwaukee Brewers 25th Anniversary Card Series; Swedish Wooden Musical Carousel; Trophies; View MasterStereo Scope in Original Box; Watergate Whiskey Bottle:from Watergate Hotel, Washington D.C.; Wedgwood Woodward Governor Service Plate; Wooden Rolling Butler Displays:and more;

Country Store
Salesman Sample 'Spar'k Small Pot Belly Stove; Fairbanks Counter Two Beam Scale:Cast Pigeon Toe Base; Fairbanks Platform Bulk Scale:No. 510; Fashion Mannequin; Female Store Mannequin:High Fashion, Black, Dark Hair, 6 ft. tall; Oak Bulk Display:Storage Base, 30 x 60 in.; Ohous Triple Beam Scale; Olio Incense Display; Soda Fountain Tins; White Enamel "Bread" Tall Tin w/Lid;

Dolls & Bears
Bisque "Screamer" Doll in Blue Sweater; Artaffects Ruffles and Rhymes "Little Bo Peep"; Ashton Drake "Rose" Doll; Ashton Drake by Merri Roderick "Romantic Flower Maidens":Choice of Rose, Violet & Daisy; Ashton Drake Sandra Kuck's Precious Memories of Motherhood:NIB, Choice of 2; Berenguer "La Baby"; Bisque Clown Dolls:Choice of 2; Gotz-Puppe Rubber Socket Head Doll; Horsman Composition Toddler:Red Hair, Cryer; Knowles "Goldilocks" NIB; Roman American Santa's 1870, NIB; Seymour Mann "Once Upon Collection" Doll:Mer-654; Toddler Hard Plastic & Hard Rubber Dolls;

Ephemera
Old Die Cut Valentines;

Fishing/Hunting
Carry-Lite Dura Beak Paper Mache Duck Decoys; Winchester 2005 Knife Set:Hunting, 2-Blade & Single Blade Knives; Winchester 2005 Ltd. Ed. Hunting Knife;

Household
Cherry Open Back Hutch; Various Sizes Folding & Display Tables;

Jewelry
Costume Jewelry; Jewelry Displays & Trees;

Lighting
Brass Lamp Parts; Glass Candlestick Style Dresser Lamps; Modern Leaded Glass Shade Accent Lamps; Old Lamp Shades; Satin & Acid Etched Shade Collection;

Musical
Caswell Melody Portable Phonograph; Edison Cylinder & Records:1-Cylinder, 3 Records; German Metronome; Record Albums:Large Selection;

Primitives
Brass 5-Cent Cigar Spittoon:'All Famous Havana, Embossed, Etc.; Brass Fireplace Andiron Set; Cast Victorian Lamp Brackets; Dovetailed Butter Mold; Early Stave Barrel; Fancy Cast Victorian Dbl. Plant Bracket; Granite & Enamel Ware Pcs.; Horse Hide Buggy Blanket:'The Bishop' by J.H. Bishop Company; Lightning Rod Glass Globes; Primitive Kitchen Utensils:Whipper, Ice Tongs, Alum. Roaster, Etc.; Slatwood Egg Crate:and other old items;

Silver
Fancy Victorian Silver Bride's Baskets:Compotes, Candles Sticks, Etc.; 1847 Rogers Silver Plate Flatware; American Sterling Company Child's Fork & Spoon; Rogers 1847 Child's Silverware;

Stoneware
Red Wing Birch Leaf 4-Gal. Churn; Brown Top 1-Gal. Preserve Crock; Brown Top Jugs:1 & 2 Gal.; Churn Lid, 4-Gal.; Crock Lid, 3-Gal.; Red Wing 5-Gal. Bale Handled Crock:Large Wing; Red Wing 5-Gal. Jug:Large Wing; Red Wing Cookie Jar; Western 10-Gal. Maple Leaf Crock;

Textiles
Fancy Work & Linens; Fur Coats:Mink, Persian Lamb, Fur Collar, Faux; Lace Curtains & Related; Leather Mittens; Vintage Baby & Toddler Clothes:Frocks, Christening Dress, Etc.; Vintage Ladies & Men's Hats:and Hat Boxes;

Tools/Equipment
New Electrical Switch Plates;

Toys
Child's Plastic Breakfast:by Ardee, Original Box; Child's Wooden ABC Blocks; Early Pressed Steel Tricycle; Hot Wheels Bubble Packs; Plastic Molded Horse Collection:Breyer, Etc.; Wooden Spring Horse Teeter:and many more antiques;